KEITH STARRETT, District Judge.
[…] Subsection (ii) of the indemnification clause is not contrary to public policy as codified in O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) and is therefore enforceable. Looking at this separate obligation independently, LCI is required to "indemnify, save harmless and, at PIC's sole option, defend PIC" against all claims arising out of "(ii) Sub-contractor's breach of this Agreement or any Purchase Order." As PIC argued in its brief, it is impossible for PIC to be solely responsible for LCI's breach, so this clause by its plain language cannot be interpreted
While § 13-8-2(b) holds that indemnity clauses shifting liability for one party's sole negligence to another party are void and unenforceable, the "subsection shall not ... apply to any requirement that one party to the contract purchase a project specific insurance policy, including an owner's or contractor's protective insurance, builder's risk insurance, installation coverage, project management protective liability insurance, an owner controlled insurance policy, or a contractor controlled insurance policy." O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). Under O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b), an indemnity clause does not violate public policy, if, when construed together with the insurance clause, the intent of the parties to the contract was exculpation and not indemnification.